Faculty & Staff Directory

Lower School: (717) 801-3900 | Upper School: (717) 900-5001 | info@yorkarcs.org

Administrative Staff:
Chief Executive Officer: Angela Sugarek
Executive Assistant: Tina Ziegler
Director of Curriculum & Instruction: Dawnmarie Ezzo
Business Manager: Kevin Alvarnaz
Business Manager Assistant: Cynthia Lockard
Human Resources Manager: Oneida Berrios
Marketing & Development Coordinator: Kim Brenner-Zirkle
Plant Manager: John Noel
Food Services Director: Jeannie Linnemans

Lower School Administrative Staff:
Head of School: David Goodwin
Assistant Head of School: Danielle Cobb
Assistant Head of School: Jeremy Overlander
PYP Coordinator: Brooke Bray
Administrative Assistant & Transportation Coordinator: Yailine Eshelman
Receptionist: Linda Albright

Upper School Administrative Staff:
Head of School: Michael Lowe
MYP Coordinator: Carol Alvarnaz
Administrative Assistant & Attendance Coordinator: TaTyana Abreu
Receptionist: Ivette Nelson

LOWER SCHOOL
Kindergarten
Teacher: 
Instructional Assistant: DeJanee Fells
Teacher: Brooke Thoman
Instructional Assistant: Dalita Paul
Teacher: Meaghan Gehret
Instructional Assistant: Kilee Chambers
Teacher: Rebecca Frederick
Instructional Assistant: Angel Arkward

1st Grade
Teacher: Kelley Waninger
Instructional Assistant: Taylor Mohr
Teacher: Leanne Kohler
Instructional Assistant: Michelle DeSeta
Teacher: Courtney Lanasa
Instructional Assistant: Jessica Tate
Teacher: Diane Rittle
Instructional Assistant: Jeanette Schmidt

2nd Grade
Teacher: Keri Schmid
Instructional Assistant: Jacob Umberger
Teacher: Angela Tsoukalos-Lewis
Instructional Assistant: Olivia Bair
Teacher: Bomi Kim-Myers
Instructional Assistant: Imani Studivant
Teacher: Alicia Perez
Instructional Assistant: Lori Wetcher


3rd Grade
Teacher: Amy Kerstetter
Instructional Assistant: Nicole Burgos
Teacher: Caitlyn Michael
Instructional Assistant: Sarah Nevin
Teacher: Lori Woods
Instructional Assistant: Sarolta Farkas

4th Grade
Teacher: Melissa Cook
Teacher: Elizabeth Gangloff
Teacher: Wendy Sharpe

5th Grade
Teacher: Matthew Bricker
Teacher: Kayla Meyers
Teacher: 

6th Grade
Teacher: Ashley Gettler
Teacher: Whitney Frazier
Teacher: 

Instructional Assistants (Intermediate Grades)
Raven Williams
Suleika Rios-Talbot
Tierra Daniels-Holmes
Jennifer Labonte
Conner McGirr
 
Lower School Special Areas
Physical Education: Janel Kinard
Vocal Music: Lauren Rock
Band & Orchestra Director: Adam Michael
Art: Tanya Winters
Librarian: Katie Catalano
Library Assistant: Christa Raught
Language Acquisition (Spanish): Kyle Ashby
STEM: 

Lower School Student Support
School Counselor (Grades K-2): Krystal Reese
Student Support Coordinator & Counselor (Grades 3-6): 
Aislinn Cunningham
Learning Support (Grades K-3):
Learning Support (Grades 4-6): Ashley Weaver
Learning Support Instructional Assistant: Nicole Gottsch
Speech/Language: Lauren Rooney
Reading Specialist (Grades K-2): Tracy Zeiders
Reading Specialist (Grades 3-6): Jane Ireland
ELD Teacher: Amy Fox
ELD Instructional Assistant: Maya Everett
TAG Teacher: Stephanie Ferrell
School Nurse: Megan Halloran

Lower School Facilities
Custodian: Stephan Bones
Custodian: Kellie Gibson

Lower School Nutrition Services
Cafeteria Cook/Cashier: Kelly Bloss
Cafeteria Cook/Cashier: Carla Brown
Cafeteria Cook/Assistant: Peggy Shearer
Cafeteria Assistant: Destiny Holland
Cafeteria Assistant: Ebony Williams

UPPER SCHOOL
MYP/DP Theatre: Manuel Tellado
MYP/DP Visual Art: Rebecca Chester
MYP/DP Music: Brent Gregory
Language Acquisition/Spanish (MYP - Grades 7 & 8): 
Language Acquisition/Spanish (MYP - Grades 9 & 10): Lacey Fedorko
Language Acquisition/Spanish (DP - Grade 11): Derik Bartrom
Design (MYP - Grades 7-11): Peter Shuey
MYP/DP Computer Science: Tyler Kline
Individuals & Societies (MYP - Grades 7 & 8): Alan Neff
Individuals & Societies (MYP - Grades 9 & 10): Diego Miranda
Individuals & Societies (DP - Grade 11) : Brendon McGirr
Individuals & Societies - Instructional Assistant: Parrish Fells
Science (MYP - Grades 7 & 8): Alina Henninger
Science (MYP Grades 9 & 10); Megan Kutruff
Science (DP - Grade 11): Roni Reed
Science - Instructional Assistant: Jody Jones
Language & Literature (MYP - Grades 7 & 8): Emily Reel
Language & Literature (MYP - Grades 8 & 9): Jacob Dunklebarger
Language & Literature (DP - Grade 11): Laura Riggs
Theories of Knowledge Teacher/Librarian: Kate Gardner Daniels
Instructional Assistant (Language & Lit.)/CAS Coordinator: Janet Miller
Mathematics (MYP - Grades 7 & 8): 
Mathematics (MYP - Grades 9 & 10): Katherine Browe
Mathematics (DP - Grade 11): Rachel Why
Mathematics - Instructional Assistant: Brianna Smith
Physical Education: Amanda Laird

Upper School Student Support Services:
School Counselor: Tiana Reid
Learning Support Teacher: Justine Picciotti
Learning Support Teacher: Anna McMonigle
ELD Teacher: Amy Fox
Speech/Language: Lauren Rooney
N
urse: Marla Urey

Upper School Facilities
Head Custodian: Doug Layer
Custodian: Brandon Busha

Upper School Nutritions Services:
Head Cook: Regina Arnold
Cook/Cashier: Mildred Gerver
Cafeteria Assistant: Brenda Drayden
Cafeteria Assistant: Janice Johnson
D.E.W. Good Academy Cafe Manager: Heather Smith